Gene6 FTP Server Forum: WebAdmin Issues - Gene6 FTP Server Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

WebAdmin Issues I broke something. :( Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   trmentry 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 08 June 2005 - 10:53 PM

I just installed the new WebAdmin utility. It asked me to create a admin with password. I had forgotten I already had one created and now, when I try to conenct to the server admin local on the machine it says it can't connect.

Can someone please point me in the right direction to getting this fixed? Many thanks in advance.
0

#2 User is offline   Codspirit 

  • Mr Code
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3317
  • Joined: 23-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding, Scripting ...

Posted 08 June 2005 - 10:59 PM

Just go in your RemoteAdmin folder, and open Remote.ini

Under [Server] search for "GrantAllAccessToLocalHost", if it exists, change that value to -1 , else add a line "GrantAllAccessToLocalHost=-1" under [Server]
(Without quataion marks)

Restart your server's service. You can now login with any password.
When your admin account is ok, you may remove that line from Remote.ini
If you get a "file not found" error when folowing a link to my ftp, please use your favorite ftp client and try getting the file again.
(I have some case sensivity problems)

Please do not use PM for support
0

#3 User is offline   trmentry 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 08 June 2005 - 11:03 PM

QUOTE (CodSpirit @ Jun 8 2005, 10:59 PM)
Just go in your RemoteAdmin folder, and open Remote.ini

Under [Server] search for "GrantAllAccessToLocalHost", if it exists, change that value to -1 , else add a line "GrantAllAccessToLocalHost=-1" under [Server]
(Without quataion marks)

Restart your server's service. You can now login with any password.
When your admin account is ok, you may remove that line from Remote.ini


Ok thanks. Got it back. Whew. smile.gif

When I connect to the local web admin service on the local machien with the browser (http://localhost/) It asks for a user name and password. I enter in my admin name and password but it just goes back to that logon screen.

Did I miss something? (dumb question. rolleyes.gif )
0

#4 User is offline   Codspirit 

  • Mr Code
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3317
  • Joined: 23-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding, Scripting ...

Posted 08 June 2005 - 11:08 PM

The webadmin doesn't use admin accounts from G6.

Instead you must set a single login and password in the file Plugins\g6_webadmin\www\config.dws
If you get a "file not found" error when folowing a link to my ftp, please use your favorite ftp client and try getting the file again.
(I have some case sensivity problems)

Please do not use PM for support
0

#5 User is offline   trmentry 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 08 June 2005 - 11:15 PM

QUOTE (CodSpirit @ Jun 8 2005, 11:08 PM)
The webadmin doesn't use admin accounts from G6.

Instead you must set a single login and password in the file Plugins\g6_webadmin\www\config.dws


Cool. Was just going to reply that I figured out the ACL to get it to be able to be seen from another machine.

Thanks for the help CodSpirit. smile.gif
0

#6 User is offline   Codspirit 

  • Mr Code
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3317
  • Joined: 23-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding, Scripting ...

Posted 08 June 2005 - 11:24 PM

Always pleased to help cool.gif
If you get a "file not found" error when folowing a link to my ftp, please use your favorite ftp client and try getting the file again.
(I have some case sensivity problems)

Please do not use PM for support
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users